Thursday, March 18, 2010

This is day 44

Wow....too long. Dang midterms.
Anyways! Updates!

4. run 5/7 days, 4 weeks in a row (0/4)
>>> Started. I've gone running 2 times this week and plan to again this afternoon. Though a funny thing I should make note of is that I count day one of my "weeks" on Monday. That doesn't really mean much to you, but it kinda gives me Sunday as a "make-up" day. Also, I need a new sports bra >_>

9. donate to Locks of Love twice (0/2)
>>>It has been decided! Before Japan, but possibly during faire because I leave the NEXT day after faire ends. CRAZY! :D

11. Complete the Credential Application (1/1)
-completed March 1, 2010
>>>SWEETNESS! First completion! w00t. Still waiting on the blessed "yellow postcard" that means they want to interview you and continue the credential process. wow....that's a bit scary. >_>

16. go to 15 live shows (3/15)
>Sweeney Todd
>Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead
>the tranny show that I can't remember what the name is >_> I should ask Sarah
>>>also, I'm no longer counting showcases (aka those free mini-shows put on by students every Thursday night that are quite literally underground) like the last two because Sarah is awesome and I go to them because she is involved, but alas, I want to go to real live shows :D

18. Write at least 100 poems (1/100)
>>>one down...need to write more :P

22. complete a "Wreck this Journal" (0/1)
>purchased 2/10/10
>>>still going...

26. make a framed collage of 101 photos that make me happy. (to be displayed in future home. pics must be taken after start date. no online pics) (0/101->0/1)
>>>I should make a file for those

31. complete the 5,000 question survey (5/51)
>>>eh's going

32. watch 101 new movies I have never seen before (37/101)
>Have you heard about the Morgans? ---boring. predictable. Too chick flicky. Felt like I had seen it before. Would rather watch the Tim Allen Amish movie again.
>*Up In the Air ---loved it. Well done. Dad needs to see it.
>Planet 51---cute, but I lost interest halfway through. I like Rover the best
>Invention of Lying--- ok. Not sure how I feel about it
>Couples Retreat---funny. Nothing special
>*Grosse Point Blank---enjoyed it. Fun. Shooting also.
>Pregnancy Pact---ok. Not great. Meh
>Princess and the Frog---cute. Needs better quality vid streamer >_<
>Heathers---it was alright…recommended from meebo, they have boring taste
>brokeback mountain---too long, drags on, sad ending
>the notebook---good flick, sad ending
>Mama Mia---good, fun, happy, singing
>9 to 5---documentary, interesting sorta
>*Where the Wild things Are---loved it, makes me happy
>*Love Actually---good flick, nice ending
>The Union
>Say Anything
>*Once---cute Scottish musical, noce soundtrack
>American History X
>Animal House
>Smart People
>Bride and Prejudice
>Whip It
>>>probably will update/rate movies more later.

39. do 200 postcrossings (1/200)
>sent: 9
>received: 4
>>>mail-time is so fun now ^_^

40. participate in "Gimme Your Stuff" 3 times (0/3)
**changed to Swap-bot due to inactivity of Gimme Your Stuff****Only International swaps will be counted for this challenge**
>>>I'm still trying to GET an international swap >_> on package swap #2 and still only US people....but surprisingly, people still aren't sending me stuff. Apparently my post office is very efficient about getting stuff out, just not in...

41. meet a MIG (0/1)
>>> In order to meet a MIG, I should probably get back in touch with them >_> oops

45. Keep a plant alive in my bedroom (0/1)
>>>So sad!!! My plant that I had and used as our tiny Christmas tree...I think it died while we were in Lake Tahoe and then slowly dried itself out. Poor thing. It's kinda...crunchy.

47. move to a different place/room (0/1)
>>>yes! maybe? I hope so? *sigh* we'll see...

54. drink 8 cups of water a day for 60 days straight (0/1)
>>> I am on day....42! :D The answer to the ultimate question!

55. no sugar for 60 days straight (0/1)
>>>I'm on day 3. I have a little over 60 days before I leave for my freakin' big trip of awesome :D and I want to be dedicated and finish this one before then. And, the running one...because that means I will be (hopefully) slightly less squishy when the day for me to wear a bikini for my beau this summer comes. 'Cause basically no one wants to see super-squish in a bikini.

57. complete 20 3-inch (or bigger) henna designs (1/20)
>>>w00t. First one done. This should actually start to progress rather quickly once faire kicks up. I'm gonna start putting up pics soon I swears.

58. complete 4 full sized crochet afghans (0/4)
>started patches
>>>have a feeling I'm going to be purchasing and importing mass amounts of yarn on my trip and will find interesting places to crochet on the island...whoo

61. complete my Ren Faire costume (0/1)
>>>ack! I need to finish!!!

66. be able to send myself to Japan (0/1)
>>>*giggles with happiness* I'll mark it off when I get there...because it should be paid off by then lol

71. plan our wedding (0/1)
>>>I got a's a planning/etiquette book. Sweet.

79. make a list of 300 reasons I love Keith and give it to him (1/300)
>>>I've got an amazing idea for this that involves the puzzle challenge....yeah mhmmm

80. add 20 CUTE pairs to the undies collection (3/20)
>>>I got them at an after-vday sale. Keith does not know yet....he will be pleasantly surprised, I'm sure.

97. finish 3 sudoku books (2/3)
>>>movin' along...this one is...kinda too easy :P especially when class is so boring @_@

100. do 5 jigsaw puzzles of 200 pieces or more (0/5)
*idea- paint completed puzzle and write the 300 reasons on them :D

101. put at least $10 in the task jar for each goal accomplished and use it at the end for something special (1/101)
>>>1st ten dollars in the special can...that I still need to decorate.

Well...that's all for now. Possibly I'll be back later for more updates/commentary...but prolly not. :P

Friday, March 12, 2010

Hold on a minute, I want to talk about me.

I know it is (technically) day 38 and I haven't updated in a scary-long time. I know this. I will. I promise. I've actually gotten a few things done that I've quite happy about. BUT NOT RIGHT NOW.

This will be the entry you want to skip if you are only here for my 101 in 1001 updates. Tonight, I want to talk about me.

That's right. Me. I don't do that often. I like to keep to myself usually. But as of this restless night, I feel like I'm up to it. But first, a toast.

You know those last 3 swigs of grape vodka that you have been saving since he left...partly because it's nice to know you have it around, partly because you aren't quite "of age" yet and can't get more on your own for a few more months, but mostly because you think it's sad to drink alone and haven't bothered with it? Well, my friends, dig out that old beat-up bottle and toast with me. To life, to love, to finding who you are by any means possible. To Keith, to mom, to my bestest best friends, to friends I've lost and friends I've yet to find. This one's for you.

As an aside, I'd like you all to know that this will more than likely be my last drink as an irresponsible, underage, college time I toast will be in Japan for my 21st birthday. In fact, I'd like to make a point of it. No drinking until then. What do you think? if you will respond. I've only got one follower...and I think the only reason she clicked "follow" was because I "follow" hers...whatever.

Anyways, I'm a huge lightweight and that was HARDLY 3 sips....I'm already feeling it. Booze is such a weird thing.

I miss human contact. Yes I got about 8 hugs today from 5ish friends....that was an overdose of huggage that was greatly needed. The only (and I mean only) other human contact I had gotten this week were the greeting and farewell hugs of my lovely Grandparents (which I'm not gonna lie, I do love and look forward to) and in P.E. for Educators Class when I had to hold hands with some of my classmates.
And paople wonder why I get lonely.
ON THAT NOTE! I booked my ticket! It's official! I'm going to Japan! I will spend a gloriously huge amount of time living with my best friend, lover, and all around good looking stud of a man, Keith. I am SO STOKED. I'm so freakin' stoked that I used the word "stoked"....AND IN ALL CAPS NO LESS. I don't think I've used that word since highschool. hellz to the yeah. It will be glorious.

No really. It will be amazing. I miss just being there...watching each other do silly, regular things and admiring each of them.

But, back to the present. I'm having a little bit of stress over my swap-bot swap that I must put in the mail tomorrow or else. The "or else" may just end up being a bad rating, but to me that would be....well, bad. Do not want. The only thing is...I have no idea what to send. It's supposed to be a "profile surprise" around $15 in valuse. I'm pretty sure that the bit I've got in there covers it, but I cant be sure. *sigh*. I think I'll stop by a store and put a few sweets inside...just in case. idk. I hope it's ok. And the kicker? I can't even count the next two for the challenge because I already wrote in the working document of my challenge that I would only count swaps from other countries...well balls. Neither of my first two swaps are out of country despite the odds that they could have been *grumbles*. I even picked it out special because I was one of 5 Americans....and where do I get my partner from? Florida >_> big whoop.

*sigh* I guess that means I just gotta keep swapping.
So here I sit...tipsy...watching nerdfighters on youtube and blogging...while gluing paper flowers that I cut out and painted to be part of a cute pop-up card for my swap that I learned how to make on dailymotion....yeah. Bit nerdy much?

Oh and once again....I want to write a book...I want to write my journal...I want to write poems...yeah yeah you've heard it...I've said it all before. But, even pressing than the writing itself (I know it will come) is the way I want to expose it to the world. Hello youtube. Shut up...I know I've been watching too many vloggers again. Just like MIG and watching Julie and Julia got me here and then this got me into the swapper's a vicious cycle and quite honestly I'm loving it.

Thank you Maureen Johnson "Dare to suck" gotta suck a bit before you are awesome at it.

whelp...after this bit of babble-rama I think I'm just about ready to snooze a bit. I won't call it sleep because it won't last long enough for that. I wake up at 630 every morning damnit!


Friday, February 26, 2010

Day 24 updateness

kind of a busy week...but I'm gettin' shit done mmhmmmm :D

8. donate blood (0/1)
>>>I'll admit, I chickened out. I have a fear of needles. It's silly and stupid, but still. I was supposed to go with a friend, but she got sick. I'm sure there will be another blood drive soon. :/

9. donate to Locks of Love twice (0/2)
>>>I've decided that this is happening sometime between Ren Faire and Japan. Keith thinks it would be a good idea to be on base with slightly shorter hair and since he likes my hair long I figure if I have his blessing I should take advantage of it.

11. Complete the Credential Application (0/1)
>>>nearly done. due on Monday...possibly my first task completed

22. complete a "Wreck this Journal" (0/1)
>>>moving right along... almost completed, but even once it is I'm sure I'll still be kicking it around for a while

32. watch 101 new movies I have never seen before (26/101)
>>>Coming along nicely. Last movie seen: Whip It. I liked it a lot....then again Ellen Page is just one talented little Canadian

35. finish 3 video games (0/3)
>>>I've decided on my 3 ^_^ here they are:
1. Crash Bandicoot Warped 3
2. Kingdom Hearts
3. Final Fantasy IX

39. do 200 postcrossings (/200)
>>>Got my first postcard on Tuesday ^_^. It was from Melbourne

40. participate in "Gimme Your Stuff" Swap-bot 3 times (0/3)
>>>signed up, we'll see if I can count them. (I'm only counting international swaps)

44. donate 160 things of mine to Salvation Army/Goodwill (0/160)
>>>started a pile :D

45. Keep a plant alive in my bedroom (0/1)
>>>it's looking very sad...I might have to re-attempt this one

46. organize my room to be simplified and packable (0/1)
>>>I've stared this one 300 times >_< still a mess

54. drink 8 cups of water a day for 60 days straight (22/60)
>>> :D 1/3 done!

61. complete my Ren Faire costume (0/1)
>>>I have yet to start, but I have the fabric!

66. be able to send myself to Japan (0/1)

that's kinda it for now. But, it's a sunny I think I'm going to go have an adventure and possibly end up at Disneyland.

Saturday, February 20, 2010

5000 Part 4

301. List 5 things you have not experienced that you would like to experience before you die.
A. visit Japan

B. Get married

C. have a baby

D. got to Europe

E. teach my own class

302. Will you try to accomplish any of these things within the next year?

303. What do you feel controlled by?
my parents, my decisions, the "what if"s

304. If Jesus appeared to you and told you that the moon was made of green cheese would you believe him?
sure :P

305. What is one thing you are sure of?
I love Keith more than anything

306. At what part of the day do you feel the most alert?

307. Have you ever played in a band?
no...but I'd like to learn an instrument

308. Have you ever stared into the ocean thinking 'early creatures crawled outta that'?

309. If not, what do you think of when you are staring into the ocean?
about the person I love on the other side of it

310. Do you like the mental challenge of chess or other games?

311. Do you ever think of where your atoms were before they were in you?
not really

312. Do you ever think about where your atoms will go after they have been in you?

313. If you didn't know that people couldn't fly do you think that you could?
I'd hope they could

314. Are you someone that others call when they're having a problem and want to talk about it?
sometimes...depends on the friend

315. When it comes to literature, do you see beyond the writing and into the meaning intended by the author?
depends on the book....and the progression of it

316. Is there anything you can take apart completely, and then put back together, and have no left over parts?
a pen is all that comes to mind at the moment

317. What are your feelings about the death penalty?
very conditional

318. If there was a god and you could ask him/her one question what would it be?
how do you want me to follow you?

319. Do you believe that life will be found on other planets?
not the ones in our solar system, but out there, sure

320. What is something worth suffering for?

321. If you could put an extra eye on your body anywhere you wanted, where would you put it?
the back of my neck

322. Are you in touch with the earth and nature?
eh...not really

323. Would you rather live simply or extravagently?

324. Have you ever been camping?

325. Is your heart open when you meet someone new?
very vague....I don't hate them if that's what you're getting at

326. Are you able to have conversations with and become friends with people who are not like you and are interested in different things than you are?

327. Are strangers more beautiful or frightening to you?
depends on the person

328. What stops you from doing everything you want to do?
everything I should do

329. Can you think of three adjective that do not apply to you at all?
plastic, fake, deceptive

330. How do you feel about Jeremy Jaynes, who got a nine year prison sentence for spamming people with junk email (
don't care but it's kinda funny

331. Do you know who the current premier of China is?
no...nor do I really care

332. Are you very active?
not as much as I should be

333. Is there a city that reminds you of the landscape of your brain?

334. Have you ever loved someone who has loved you back?
yes ^_^

335. Is it really being 'in love with' someone if the other person doesn't love you?
I don't think so...not fully

336. Do you believe that there is someone perfect for everyone or that people just fall in love with who ever they are with at the time?
I think there is such thing as finding your perfect match

337. Do you know secret things?

338. Have you ever fallen in love with someone you shouldn't have?
kinda not was in highschool

339. How do you overcome your fears?
by pushing through them

340. What can you do better than anyone you know?
I'm too well rounded to be exceptional at just one thing

341. Would you benefit from a wilder existence?

342. Does it seem to you like the range of socially acceptable behavior is getting smaller or larger?
smaller in some things, larger in others...the extremists are coming out

343. Have you ever fired a gun?

344. Are people becoming more afraid of each other?

345. If you had to choose the percentage of freedom vs. safety what ratio would you decide on (ex: 100% free 0% safe)?
70% free 30% safe

346. Does safety stifle you?

347. Who or what needs to be stopped?
people who force their will on others

348. Are human beings becoming more domesticated?
not really...just pushing shit around

349. Do you follow the lives of the British Royal Family?

350. How did the death of Pope John Paul II ( affect you?
it didn't really

351. Have you ever lost something and never found it?
I think so

352. Do you listen to any talk radio shows?

353. Who do you trust more, your friends or your parents?
my friends for somethings parents for most others

354. Would you ever date someone outside of your race or religion?
yes...I am kinda

355. Which of the 7 deadly sins in the worst (gluttony, greed, pride, lust, envy, wrath, sloth)?

356. Which one are you most guilty of?

357. Are you afraid to be alone with yourself?
no...I find ways to amuse myself

Do you try to avoid thinking?

358. Would you venture to tell someone you loved him or her if they didn't say it first?

359. What are you the most sensitive about?
my appearance (at least certain aspects of it)

360. What can you talk about for hours?

361. Do you talk about yourself, other people, or ideas the most?

362. Do you believe that spell casting can work?

363. Are you a fan of The Legend of Zelda games?
:D yes

364. What old movie would you go see if it were re-released in the movie theaters?
The Princess Bride

365. Is there a celebrity that you would be too starstruck to talk to if you met them?
Gerard Way...but there is no WAY I'd not talk to him ll

366. Have you ever left a mean unsigned note?
yup...though in a way it wasn't unsigned lol

367. Do you think it's cheesy to paste things you didn't write into your diary?
you're only allowed to do that if you site what song or poem it came from imo

368. What are three things that you try not to think about?
death, loss, the past

369. Is casual sex acceptable for you?

370. What form of sexual protection do you use?
the pill

371. What is expected of you that you feel is unnatural or not right?

372. Do you sometimes place your own expectations on other people?
more than I should I think...not everyone is programmed like me

373. Do you sometimes act overeager to make friends when you are around strangers?

374. Do you take everything that is said literally?

375. Do you take most things others say seriously?
I try makes more sense to me

376. Do you have a quick wit?
I like to think so...but prolly not

377. Do you believe in the need for political correctness?
to an extent....but this is getting ridiculous

378. Do you have strong opinions and beliefs?
yes...for the ones I believe in, my opinions stand firm

379. If yes, can you still hang out with and be friends with people who disagree with you?

380. Are you uptight?
not really

381. Do you sometimes do risky things?
not very often

382. Could just about anyone hold your interest in a conversation for at least ten minutes?

383. Are you self-conscious?
yes... >_>

384. What would be your ideal destination for a Saturday afternoon?
his place ^_^

385. Does anyone have a video tape of you doing soemthing embaressing?
most likely

386. What is Kevin Smith’s( best movie?
Good Will Hunting? I'll be honest...I hadn't seen most of those listed

387. Where do you like to go on Friday or Saturday nights?
to chill with friends or relax at home

388. Do you like your friends to act the same way all the time or do you accept their moods and changes?
some of them swing...I know who they are

389. Do you often feel like other people are judging you?
not as much anymore

390. What do you think other people judge you to be like?
not sure...normal? (which I'm not)

391. Are you quick to judge others?

392. When you have a fight with someone do you want to talk about it right away or calm down first and then talk?
calm down, think, then talk

393. Some say love is a river (according to the old song). What do you say love is?
a roller coaster

394. What is the worst fault a person can have?
be a cheater and a liar

395. Do you have it?
no. I never will. I promise you that.

396. Which do you think has more impact on a person’s character, genetics or environment?

397. Who was your first best friend?
Kristina V.

398. If you are not best friends anymore, what came between you?
time, interest. We're still friends, we just don't really keep in touch. We simply grew apart even though we went to the same school until we graduated

399. Who have you read a biography about?
Quenn Elizabeth 1, Henry the 8th

400. What would your own autobiography be called?
Ramblings and Silly Thoughts: A Story of a Fuddy Duddy

5000 Part 3

201. Put these creatures in order from what you would least like to be reincarnated as (1), to what you would most like to be reincarnated as (10) assuming reincarnation ended up existing AND you were given a choice.
caterpillar, house dog, wild dog, vulture, male human, female human, oak tree, rock, manta ray, dolphin
male human, dolphin, female human, manta ray, house dog, wild dog, oak tree, caterpillar, rock

202. What do you feel unworthy of?
Keith. I'm the "reacher"... I'm still in awe that he is so in love with me

203. Would you rather be remembered for having done something for humanity or being a really nice person?
really nice person

204. Which do you value more: science or intuition?

205. Your best friend and your significant other are in the hospital at the same time with the same ailment. Who do you visit first?
my significant other

206. Does the universe revolve around human beings?
not at all

207. If you are no longer a virgin, do you wish you still were?
nope...not at all. no regrets.

208. Who is your favorite poet of those who are alive right now? modern poetry does not usually catch my attention

209. What is your favorite song from the 90's?
One Week by BNL

210. If you were in alphabet soup what letter would you be?
S...I like the shape and there's 3 in my name

211. Do you believe in fairies, ghosts, aliens, angels, dwarves, elves, etc.?
I like to pretend to

212. What makes you want to be someone’s friend?
being drawn to their interests

213. Do you troll around the Internet harassing people anonymously for fun?
no..but I've known people who do

214. Have you ever seen the movie A Man Who Fell to Earth? it good?

215. What is your favorite line from a movie?
today? "Some people say forgive and forget. Eh, I don't know. I say forget about forgiving and accept...and get the hell out of town." -Debbie in Grosse Point Blank

216. What's your favorite video game?
Crash Bandicoot :D

217. Have you ever taken something that wasn't yours?

218. What is one phrase people say that irritates you?
when people say "like I said" after every sentence

219. You allow strangers to read your diary, but would you let your parents read it?
this is not my diary...but no. I would not let my parents read it.

220. Hot steamy bubble bath or quick in and out shower?
depends on the day and if I have a good bathtub...I usually take showers

221. Are you allergic to anything?
a certain preservative that I've only come across in dried apricots...but I only get blotchy so it's no big deal

222. What is your favorite Terminator movie?
have I even seen a Terminator movie all the way through?

223. What is your favorite fast food?
In N Out

224. What would someone have to do to get you to never speak to him or her again?
betray my trust on the worst kind of level

225. Would (or have) you ever whip someone or be whipped by someone in bed?
I'm up to try it

226. Have you ever said 'I hate everyone' and really meant it literally?

227. Why do some people want to get more money than they could ever spend?
because they are selfish pricks

228. Have you ever won a carnival fish?
no...I should try...though I have won a giant stuffed dog

229. Did it live more than a week?
I had a beta that lives a year

230. What's the best sounding accent a person can have?
Posh British

231. What's the most boring thing you've ever read?

232. Do you prefer buttons or touch screens?
buttons...uh oh...does that make me old fashioned?

233. Do you think there is a lot of similarity between the Harry Potter books and the Lord of the Rings series?
some...but not quite

234. Would you consider yourself to be naive?
in some things

235. Which of your friends is most likely to go to jail?
Ki...if he starts selling :/

236. What is the smallest amount of money that could be in a public toilet that would make you reach in and grab it?

237. Would you ever wear real fur?
I do every year for faire....I found the thing on the ground

238. Arachnophobia or Eight Legged Freaks?
Eight Legged Freaks

239. What are your feelings about police officers?
they make me nervous

240. what is your favorite line from a song?
"Nothing worth having comes without some kind of fight. You gotta kick at the darkness till it bleeds daylight." -BNL

241. Is fifty dollars a lot of money?
heck yes!

242. Do you like the band Front 242 (
never heard of them

243. Would you rather have fame, money, or self-satisfaction?

244. What's your middle name?

245. What is the absolute limit, the craziest thing you would do for a million dollars?
I'll cross that line when I get to it. I would not do anything that would hurt the people I love most

246. Are you good, evil or neutral?
neutral I hope

247. Should ebonics ( be considered a language?
no. it's slang

248. What color is your bedroom?
light green

What color would you like it to be?
this is good

249. When are you planning to move to a new home?
asap...prolly after spring break

250. If you added up the cost of everything in the room with you, approximately what would it come out to be?
not much...maybe a couple thousand

251. Do you blow your nose in public?
if need be

252. Do you want to follow in your parent's footsteps?
a bit

253. What is the coolest web site you know of?
swapbot :D

254. Which cartoon would you most like to see turned into a movie?
Samuri Jack would make a kick-ass movie

255. Of the following, which word best describes you: enthusiastic, fair minded, generous, helpful


256. Can you eat with chopsticks?

257. Could you tell real money from counterfeit?
not sure

258. What do you think about school uniforms?
ew...we had them my senior year

259. What ancient civilization would you most like to visit?

260. What would make a great new Crayola color?
a brown in the exact shade of Keith's eyes

261. If an art project is created with the intent of getting rich and famous, does that cast doubt over its significance as a work of art? should be created for the artist's satisfaction. People wanting to buy it should be an afterthought

262. If you became president, whom would you invite to sing at your inauguration?
My Chemical Romance

263. Who is the greatest philosopher of your country?
got me

264. If all the nations in the world are in debt, where did all the money go?
up their rears....I don't like or care about politics

265. Is it as easy to make you happy now as it was when you were a child?
no...but I'm still an easy person to please

266. Who knows, or your parents?
I think me...

267. What instrument would you like to be famous for playing?

268. Children fill its lungs completely with air. Adults breathe in a more shallow way, not filling their lungs completely. Why the change?
no more need's more efficient

269. Would you have sex with a stranger for one million dollars?
no. absolutely not

270. Are you completely in control of your body?

Are you completely in control of your mind?
to my knowledge

271. Which is more romantic: an expensive, glittering bouquet OR flowers that were hand picked as they grew beside the parkway?
hand picked

272. Do you know yourself well enough to understand why you feel the way you do?

273. Which do you do more often: let movies, songs and books put your feelings into words for you or put your feelings into words by yourself?
I try to do it myself

274. Do you believe celebrities when they are endorsing a product?

275. What kind of movies do you wish were made more often?

276. Does fashion matter to you?
not really...if you can't be comfortable in yor own skin, then why try to wear someone else's crazy ideas

277. Should politicians be held to the same legal standards as everyone else?

278. What do you get in trouble for the most?
being rebellious in my own snarky way

279. Should parents spank their kids?
more often than they do now

280. What is your worst daily habit?
I scratch the back of my neck

281. If you had your choice which one TV show would you have canceled?
30 Rock

282. Do you like the taste of sweet or salt? combination and alternating

283. Are you very precise about what words you use to describe your feelings and thoughts?
sometimes they are too vague

284. What do you feel the most guilty about?
eating sweets

285. Do you meditate?
not really

286. Can dreams be visions, or do you feel they are always random images?
they are your brain trying to sort though things...ideas, scenarios, memories...they all get combined

287. Do you try to write/say what you are feeling in a true and simple way?

288. The thief _______ that everyone steals.

289. What's the most incredible experience you ever had?

290. Are you ever afraid to write/say/think how you feel?

291. Do you write/say/think it anyway or become intimidated and try to avoid it?
I usually write it somewhere

292. What is one thing you can't do?
belly-dance...that will change

293. Do you like movies starring Charleton Heston (

294. Are you gentle?

295. When do you feel the most raw and vulnerable?
when I'm crying

296. Are you trying to find yourself?
I think I have already

297. Where are you looking?
in my experiences

298. Are you sometimes afraid of being honest because you are afraid of hurting people's feelings?
on occasion

299. What would make you a stronger person?
I don't know yet

300. What book would you like to read sometime soon?
another Terry Pratchett

Day 18

8. donate blood
>>possibility of this one next week. Not sure if I'm going to do it yet
11. Complete the Credential Application
I have to finish this one this pressure mind you
16. go to 15 live shows (2/15)
>>I saw "Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead" with Sarah and was quite good despite having to sit on the floor
26. make a framed collage of 101 photos that make me happy.
>>I've got a few pics taken for this already
32. watch 101 new movies I have never seen before (13?/101)
>>Recently saw Amelie and Where the Wild Things Are and Swing Kids and Pleasantville
39. do 200 postcrossings (0/200)
>>first one registered in Finland on Tuesday :D
40. participate in "Gimme Your Stuff" 3 times (0/3)
>>apparently "gimme your stuff" got overwhelmed about 2 years ago, and the coordinators gave up on the project...sadness. But, I found a more extensive swapping site called "Swap-bot". I will be performing swaps there, but there is no guarantee I will be paired with people from other countries. That just means I will keep swapping. I will only count the swaps for this goal if the sender is from another country.
54. drink 8 cups of water a day for 60 days straight (16/60)
55. no sugar for 60 days straight (16/60) 60. Ride Rosie 20 times (1/20)
64. be involved with Oasis Arts until relocated (0/1)
>>Called Monica on Thursday...I've got a face-painting gig! :D
94. ride my bike to Seal Beach and back twice (1/2)
>first run 2/18/2010, Great Success! I was able to do a round-trip ride in about 2 hours. And I stopped to have lunch at the cafe thing on the beach

That's about it for the new stuff. I think I'm going to work on a survey piece

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

#40 - Gimme Your Stuff

As part of my 101 in 1001 Days Challenge, I've decided to participate in the "Gimme Your Stuff" project. I am really excited to get it started and am ready to start putting it together.

Step 1 is to post about what you are willing to swap. Here is my list of what I'm planning on swapping and am interested in receiving in return:
>favorite childhood candy (2-3)
>favorite snack food (1-2)
>favorite canned food (1)
>a copy of a favorite chapter book (1)
>copy of a favorite magazine (1-3)
>a copy of a children's book (1)
>a small stuffed animal or plush
>a mix CD of favorite songs and/or a favorite movie(1 or more)
>a piece of clothing (1)
>something handmade or small toy (1 or more)
>something that represents where I/you live (1)
>a few pieces of coin currency
>a letter :)
>anything else that would be enjoyable!

As far as what I'm looking for, I'd love for a similar list of what is above, though I'd LOVE it if everything was in your native language! Try to include things that you think are only found in your country. I'm so excited to see and try new things from different cultures ^_^

Thanks so much!